Local Governing Body

Welcome to our Governors’ section

 

Here at Hatchell Wood, we are proud to work with the dedicated staff of the academy; we act as a vital link both between the school and its community and the members and board of the Rose Learning Trust.

 

The Local Governing Body (LGB) is made up of parents of pupils at the academy (elected by all the parents) staff and representatives of the local community. All members are volunteers and they give freely of their time, knowledge and expertise to support Hatchell Wood in providing the best education and experience for all its pupils.

 

The LGB holds the academy to account for its standards and the progress and well-being of all its pupils; we support the headteacher and staff as they continuously develop their vision for excellence in every aspect of the academy’s work. This means that we scrutinise all the activities which are involved in the running of the academy - engagement with parents and carers, academic progress, financial management, staffing, sites and premises - and all important decisions have to be approved by the LGB.

 

You will find here a list of all the governors and all the important information about the work of the LGB.


Handbook for Local Governing Body Members


Governors Specific Responsibility / Link Staff and Committees

Chair: Cathryn Street

Vice Chair: Lynda Redfern

Jeremy Harris (Headteacher)

Mark Huby  

G Snow (De-facto as of Jan 2019)

James Bullock

Kimberley Taylor

F Burton (De-facto as of Jan 2019)

Kelly Richards

Amra Stone

 

Nigel Foster

David Plant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Area of Responsibility, Link Governor and Staff

Area of Responsibility

Link Governor

Staff

Safeguarding

James Bullock

G Snow

English / Maths

Lynda Redfern

C Kennedy / L Milligan

EYFS

Cathryn Street

A Hickey

Health & Safety (including staff and pupil well-being)

TBC

K Richards

Inclusion

James Bullock

K Durkin / G Snow  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Committees

Staffing

Audit and Risk Committee

Mark Huby (Chair)                      Cathryn Street

Jeremy Harris (Headteacher)     Lynda Redfern                                        

 

Nigel Foster (Chair)        James Bullock     

Jeremy Harris (Headteacher)

Kelly Richards  


Privacy Notice – Trustees, Governors and Volunteers


Governor Information 2020.21

All members of the local governing body are appointed for 4 years, unless otherwise stated.  The Local Governing Body is made up of:

Name of Chair

Date of appointment

 

Mrs Cathryn Street

24.09.2017

 

Name of Vice Chair

Date of appointment

 

Mrs Lynda Redfern

01.09.20 as Vice Chair, 01.09.14 as a Co-opted Governor

 

Local Governing Body

Name

Appointed by

Category of Governor

 

Term of Office

From

Term of Office

To

Date of Resignation

Mr James Bullock

Governing Body

Governor

02.10.2018

03.10.2022

N/A

 

Mr Nigel Foster

Governing Body

Co-opted

01.09.2014

31.08.2021

N/A

Mr Jeremy Harris

Governing Body

Headteacher (ex – officio)

29.07.2014

31.08.2050

N/A

 

Mr Mark Huby

Governing Body

Co-opted

01.09.2014

31.08.2021

N/A

 

Mr David Plant

Fellow Parents

Parent Governor

18.03.2020

17.03.2024

N/A

 

Mrs Lynda Redfern

Governing Body

Co-opted

01.09.2014

31.08.2021

N/A

 

Mrs Kelly Richards

 

Governing Body

Co-opted

08.10.2015

08.10.2023

N/A

Mrs Amra Stone

 

Fellow Parents

Parent Governor

18.03.2020

17.03.2024

N/A

Mrs Cathryn Street

 

Local Authority

Local Authority

24.09.2017

23.09.2021

N/A

Mrs Kimberley Taylor

 

Staff

Staff

20.01.2017

19.01.2021

N/A

Mrs Felicity Burton

De-facto

Head of School

28.11.2018

N/A

N/A

 

Mrs Gemma Snow

 

De-facto

Deputy Headteacher

28.11.2018

N/A

N/A

Governors who have resigned over the last 12 months

Name

Appointed by

Category of Governor

Term of Office

From

Term of Office

To

Date of Resignation

Mr Duncan Mansfield

Fellow Parents

Governor

20.01.2017

19.01.2021

05.03.2020

 

Mrs Jane Slee-Karim

 

Fellow Parents

Governor

 

02.10.2017

01.10.2021

28.11.2019

 

Declarations of Interest 2020-2021– to include governance roles in other educational institutions

Governors

Date confirmed on Governor Hub

Entity

(Company)

Nature

(i.e. Director, employee, governor)

Notes

From

To

Mr James Bullock

09.11.20

Lakeside Primary Academy

Headteacher

N/A

01.01.18

Present

 

Mr Nigel Foster

Nov 20

Ultimate Portraits

Director

School Photographer

16.09.12

Present

 

Mr Jeremy Harris

16.11.20

None

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

Mr Mark Huby

Nov 20

The Hayfield School

Vice Chair, Trustee and Member

N/A

02.06.14

Present

 

Mr David Plant

Nov 20

None

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

Mrs Lynda Redfern

09.10.20

None

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

Mrs Kelly Richards

16.11.20

None

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

Mrs Amra Stone

 

Nov 20

Hill House

Teacher

Hill House also has a working relationship with HWPA / RLT

04.09.17

Present

Mrs Cathryn Street

 

11.11.20

None

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Mrs Kimberley Taylor

16.11.20

None

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Attendance Record 2019-2020

Code

Y

Attended

N

Apologies Accepted

NA

Apologies not accepted

NS

Apologies not sent

N/A

Not required

Full Governing Board

Governors invited

Date of Meeting

Date of Meeting

Date of Meeting

Date of Meeting

Date of Meeting

Meetings Attended

 

Out of a possible

Mr James Bullock

28.11.2020

05.03.2020

25.06.2020

N/A

N/A

3

3

 

Mr Nigel Foster

28.11.2020

 

05.03.2020

 

25.06.2020

 

N/A

N/A

1

3

 

Mr Jeremy Harris

28.11.2020

 

05.03.2020

 

25.06.2020

 

N/A

N/A

3

3

 

Mr Mark Huby

28.11.2020

 

05.03.2020

 

25.06.2020

 

N/A

N/A

2

3

 

Mr David Plant

28.11.2020

 

05.03.2020

Appointed, 1st meeting 25.06.20

25.06.2020

N/A

N/A

1

1

 

Mrs Lynda Redfern

28.11.2020

 

05.03.2020

 

25.06.2020

 

N/A

N/A

3

3

 

Mrs Kelly Richards

28.11.2020

 

05.03.2020

 

25.06.2020

 

N/A

N/A

2

3

 

 

Mrs Amra Stone

 

28.11.2020

Not appointed

 

05.03.2020

Appointed, 1st meeting 25.06.20

25.06.2020

 

N/A

N/A

1

1

Mrs Cathryn Street

 

28.11.2020

 

05.03.2020

 

25.06.2020

 

N/A

N/A

3

3

Mrs Kimberley Taylor

28.11.2020

 

05.03.2020

 

25.06.2020

 

N/A

N/A

3

3

Mrs Felicity Burton

28.11.2020

 

05.03.2020

 

25.06.2020

 

N/A

N/A

3

3

Mrs Gemma Snow

28.11.2020

 

05.03.2020

 

25.06.2020

 

N/A

N/A

3

3

Audit and Risk Meeting

Governors invited

Date of Meeting

Date of Meeting

Date of Meeting

Meetings Attended

Out of a possible

Mr James Bullock

08.01.2020

27.02.2020

09.07.2020

2

3

 

Mr Nigel Foster

08.01.2020

 

27.02.2020

09.07.2020

 

3

3

 

Mr Jeremy Harris

08.01.2020

 

27.02.2020

09.07.2020

 

3

3

 

Mr Duncan Mansfield

08.01.2020

Already resigned

27.02.2020

Already resigned

09.07.2020

Already resigned

0

0

Mrs Kelly Richards

 

08.01.2020

 

27.02.2020

09.07.2020

 

3

3

Mrs Jane Slee-Karim

08.01.2020

Already resigned

27.02.2020

Already resigned

09.07.2020

Already resigned

0

0

Pay Committee Meeting

Governors invited

Date of Meeting

Date of Meeting

Date of Meeting

Meetings Attended

Out of a possible

Mr Jeremy Harris

03.10.2019

N/A

N/A

1

1

 

Mr Mark Huby

03.10.2019

 

N/A

N/A

1

1

 

Mrs Lynda Redfern

03.10.2019

 

N/A

N/A

1

1

 

Mrs Kelly Richards

 

03.10.2019

 

N/A

N/A

1

1

Mrs Cathryn Street

 

03.10.2019

 

N/A

N/A

1

1

Further information can be found at get-information-schools.service.gov.uk/ 


Contact Details

If you wish to get in contact with our Governing Body or Chair of Governors, please write to:

Chair of Governors
Hatchell Wood Primary Academy 
Plumpton Park Road
Bessacarr
Doncaster
DN4 6SL

Minutes of the meetings are available upon request.

Student Login

STAFF LOGIN
PARENT LOGIN
SCHOOL BLOGS